Latest Cisco CCNP Service Provider 642-883 EXAM QUESTIONS [Dec-2017 Dumps]

Cisco 642-883 exam is very helpful for applicants to identify Computer Specialists, Customer Service Representative and Network Engineer. Applicants will also learn how to improve IS-IS, IPv4, and IPv6 in Service Provider Environments. Applicants, who will clear this 642-883 Cisco Certified Network Professional Service Provider certification exam, will receive CCNP Service Provider certifications. CCNPtips provides you updated 642-883 exam questions for your 642-883 exam preparation.

642-883 exam questions, 642-883 PDF dumps; 642-883 exam dumps:: https://www.dumpsschool.com/642-883-exam-dumps.html (130 Q&A) (New Questions Are 100% Available! Also Free Practice Test Software!)

Latest and Most Accurate Cisco 642-883 Dumps Exam Questions and Answers:

Question: 12

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two configuration options can be used to optimize the IS-IS network scenario? (Choose two.)

A. Change the R1 and R2 IS type to Level 2.
B. Change the R1 and R2 IS type to Level 1.
C. Change the gi0/0 interface IS-IS circuit type on R1 and R2 to Level 2 only.
D. Change the gi0/1 interface IS-IS circuit type on R1and R2 to Level 1.
E. Change the IS type for all the routers to Level-1-2.
F. Change the IS-IS network type for all the routers to point-to-point.

Answer: C, D

Question: 13

The Cisco IOS XE Software summary-address router IS-IS configuration command can be used to send a summarized route into which IS-IS hierarchy?

A. Level 1 only
B. Level 2 only
C. Level-1-2 only
D. Level 1 or Level 2 or Level-1-2

Answer: D

Question: 14

Refer to the Cisco IOS XE IS-IS configuration exhibit.

What are two problems with the configuration that are causing the IPv4, or the IPv6, or the IPv4 and IPv6 IS-IS operations to fail? (Choose two.)

A. The configuration is missing the interface gi0/0 and interface gi0/0 commands under router isis 1.
B. The configuration is missing the address-family ipv4 unicast and address-family ipv6 unicast commands under router isis 1.
C. IPv6 unicast routing has not been enabled globally on the Cisco IOS XE router.
D. The gi0/0 and gi0/1 interfaces are not participating in the router isis 1 routing instance.
E. Multitopology IS-IS must be enabled to support both IPv4 and IPv6.
F. Another router isis instance must be enabled to support IPv6.

Answer: C, D

Question: 15

New Updated 642-883 Exam Questions 642-883 PDF dumps 642-883 practice exam dumps: https://www.dumpsschool.com/642-883-exam-dumps.html

In which network environment is IS-IS adjacency check important?

A. in a multitopology environment where there are different instances of IS-IS running on the same router
B. in an IPv4/IPv6 environment and running single-topology IS-IS
C. when a level L1/L2 IS-IS router is neighboring with a Level 1 only or Level 2 only router
D. when IS-IS neighbors are in an NBMA environment like over Frame Relay
E. when IS-IS neighbors are in a broadcast environment like an Ethernet LAN

Answer: B

Question: 16

Refer to the IS-IS configuration exhibit.

This is the typical IS-IS configuration of the routers in an AS using IS-IS as the IGP. This AS is in the transition phase of integrating IPv6 into the network. During this transition phase, some of the routers within the AS might be running IPv4 only, some might be running IPv6 only, and others might be running both IPv4 and IPv6. To avoid any black holes for the IPv6 traffic, which configuration change can be made?

A. Disable IS-IS adjacency checks.
B. Enable IPv6 adjacency over IPv4 IS-IS peering.
C. Enable multi-topology IS-IS.
D. Disable the IPv4 unicast address-family.
E. Enable IS-IS wide metric to support the single-topology mode.

Answer: C

Question: 17

When implementing OSPF, which type of networks require DR/BDR election?

A. point-to-point networks
B. mutli-access broadcast networks
C. non-broadcast multi-access networks (Hub and Spoke Frame Relay) using point-to-multipoint OSPF network type
D. All networks type

Answer: B

Question: 18

The S bit in the MPLS header is used for what purpose?

A. To indicate the bottom level in the label stack
B. To indicate if LDP is sync to the IGP
C. To indicate if LDP is sync to the IGP
D. To indicate the status of the LSP

Answer: A

Question: 19

What are two purposes of the BGP scan-time command? (Choose two.)

A. to tune the BGP process which walks the BGP table and confirms the reachability of next hops
B. to allow faster detection of downed BGP peers
C. to improve BGP convergence time
D. to tune the BGP update interval
E. to decrease the effects of unstable routes by increasing the route suppression time

Answer: A, C

Question: 20

When using the show bgp ipv6 unicast summary command to verify the IPv6 BGP session status with the IPv6 BGP peers, you noticed the “St/PfxRcd” status for one of the IPv6 BGP peers is in the “Active” state. What does the “Active” state indicate?

A. The IPv6 BGP session has been established with the IPv6 BGP peer.
B. The router is in the process of sending BGP routing updates to the IPv6 BGP peer.
C. The router is in the process of establishing the IPv6 BGP session with the IPv6 BGP peer.
D. The router is exchanging BGP notification messages with its IPv6 BGP peer.

Answer: C

Question: 21

Which three BGP configuration groupings are supported on Cisco IOS XR Software? (Choose three.)

A. peer-group
B. af-group
C. bgp-group
D. session-group
E. neighbor-group
F. as-group

Answer: B, D, E

Question: 22

Which AS path access list is used by a multihomed customer to only announce their own address space to their service providers to prevent the multihomed customer from becoming a transit AS?

A. ip as-path access-list permit.*
B. ip as-path access-list permit^$
C. ip as-path access-list permit _$
D. ip as-path access-list permit _^
E. ip as-path access-list permit local-as
ip as-path access-list deny *
F. ip as-path access-list deny.*
ip as-path access-list permit *

Answer: B

Question: 23

What is recursive lookup in BGP and how does it work?

A. The router looks up the EBGP route and the EBGP next hop to reach a destination in the remote AS. Then the router looks up the route to reach the EBGP next hop using the IBGP.
B. The router looks up the IBGP route and the IBGP next hop to reach a destination in the remote AS. Then the router looks up the route to reach the IBGP next hop using the EBGP.
C. The router looks up the BGP route and the BGP next hop to reach a destination in the remote AS. Then the router looks up the route to reach the BGP next hop using the IGP.
D. The router looks up the route and the next hop to reach a destination in the remote AS using the IGP. Then the router looks up the route to reach the next hop using BGP.
E. The router perform three routing lookups to determine the route to reach a destination in the remote AS. The first lookup is done using EBGP, the second lookup is done using IBGP, and the third lookup is done using the IGP.

Answer: C

Facebook Comments