Latest Cisco CCNP Routing and Switching 300-101 EXAM QUESTIONS [Dec-2017 Dumps]

Cisco 300-101 exam is very helpful for applicants to identify Cisco Networking Expert, Intellectual Property (IP) Manager and Switching and Routing Engineer. Applicants will also learn how to improve Describe and optimize EIGRP metrics. Applicants, who will clear this 300-101 Cisco Certified Network Professional Routing and Switching certification exam, will receive CCNP Routing and Switching certifications. CCNPtips provides you updated 300-101 exam questions for your 300-101 exam preparation.

300-101 Exam Questions, 300-101 PDF dumps; 300-101 exam dumps: https://www.dumpsschool.com/300-101-exam-dumps.html (429 Q&A) (New Questions Are 100% Available! Also Free Practice Test Software!)

Latest and Most Accurate Cisco 300-101 Exam Questions:

Question: 11

A network administrator uses IP SLA to measure UDP performance and notices that packets on one router have a higher one-way delay compared to the opposite direction. Which UDP characteristic does this scenario describe?

A. latency
B. starvation
C. connectionless communication
D. in sequencing unordered packets
E. jitter

Answer: A

Question: 12

Under which condition does UDP dominance occur?

A. when TCP traffic is in the same class as UDP
B., when UDP flows, are assigned a lower priority queue
C. when WRED is enabled
D. when ACLs are in place to block TCP traffic

Answer: A

Question: 13

New Updated 300-101 Exam Questions 300-101 PDF dumps 300-101 practice exam dumps: https://www.dumpsschool.com/300-101-exam-dumps.html

Prior to enabling PPPoE in a virtual private dial-up network group, which task must be completed?

A. Disable CDP on the interface.
B. Execute the VP-an enable command.
C. Execute the no switch port command.
D. Enable QoS FIFO for PPPoE support.

Answer: B

Question: 14

A network engineer has been asked to ensure that the PPPoE connection is established and authenticated using an encrypted password. Which technology, in combination with PPPoE, can be used for authentication in this manner?

A. PAP
B. dot1x
C. IPsec
D. CHAP
E. ESP

Answer: D

Question: 15

A corporate policy requires PPPoE to be enabled and to maintain a connection with the ISP, even if no interesting traffic exists. Which feature can be used to accomplish this task?

A. TCP Adjust
B. Dialer Persistent
C. PPPoE Groups
D. half-bridging
E. Peer Neighbor Route

Answer: B

Question: 16

Which PPP authentication method sends authentication information in clear text?

A. MS-CHAP
B. CDPCP
C. CHAP
D. PAP

Answer: D

Question: 17

Which protocol uses dynamic address mapping to request the next-hop protocol address for a specific connection?

A. Frame Relay inverse-ARP
B. static DLCI mapping
C. Frame Relay broadcast queue
D. dynamic DLCI mapping

Answer: A

Question: 18

Which statement is true about the PPP Session Phase of PPPoE?

A. PPP options are negotiated and authentication is not performed. Once the link setup is completed, PPPoE functions as a Layer 3 encapsulation method that allows data to be transferred over the PPP link within PPPoE headers.
B. PPP options are not negotiated and authentication is performed. Once the link setup is completed, PPPoE functions as a Layer 4 encapsulation method that allows data to be transferred over the PPP link within PPPoE headers.
C. PPP options are automatically enabled and authorization is performed. Once the link setup is completed, PPPoE functions as a Layer 2 encapsulation method that allows data to be encrypted over the PPP link within PPPoE headers.
D. PPP options are negotiated and authentication is performed. Once the link setup is completed, PPPoE functions as a Layer 2 encapsulation method that allows data to be transferred over the PPP link within PPPoE headers.

Answer: D

Question: 19

PPPoE is composed of which two phases?

A. Active Authentication Phase and PPP Session Phase
B. Passive Discovery Phase and PPP Session Phase
C. Active Authorization Phase and PPP Session Phase
D. Active Discovery Phase and PPP Session Phase

Answer: D

Question: 20

Which one statement is true?

A. Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL.
B. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B.
C. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B.
D. Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network.
E. Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL.

Answer: E

Question: 21

A router with an interface that is configured with ipv6 address auto config also has a link-local address assigned. Which message is required to obtain a global unicast address when a router is present?

A. DHCPv6 request
B. router-advertisement
C. neighbor-solicitation
D. redirect

Answer: B

Question: 22

An engineer has configured a router to use EUI-64 and was asked to document the IPv6 address of the router. The router has the following interface parameters:
mac address C601.420F.0007
subnet 2001:DB8:0:1::/64
Which IPv6 addresses should the engineer add to the documentation?

A. 2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FF:FE0F:7
B. 2001:DB8:0:1:FFFF:C601:420F:7
C. 2001:DB8:0:1:FE80:C601:420F:7
D. 2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FE:800F:7

Answer: A

Question: 23

For security purposes, an IPv6 traffic filter was configured under various interfaces on the local router. However, shortly after implementing the traffic filter, OSPFv3 neighbor adjacencies were lost. What caused this issue?

A. The traffic filter is blocking all ICMPv6 traffic.
B. The global anycast address must be added to the traffic filter to allow OSPFv3 to work properly.
C. The link-local addresses that were used by OSPFv3 were explicitly denied, which caused the neighbor relationships to fail.
D. IPv6 traffic filtering can be implemented only on SVIs.

Answer: C

Question: 24

What is the purpose of the autonomous-system {autonomous-system-number} command?

A. It sets the EIGRP autonomous system number in a VRF.
B. It sets the BGP autonomous system number in a VRF.
C. It sets the global EIGRP autonomous system number.
D. It sets the global BGP autonomous system number.

Answer: A

Facebook Comments